x

We use the latest technologies to provide the best experience!

Please download a newer version of your browser. Click to close

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Codaisseur BV - Last updated: August 2020
This is the Privacy Policy of Codaisseur B.V. (hereinafter referred to as "Codaisseur," "we," "us" or "our"), a company having its address at Naritaweg 10, 1043BX, Amsterdam. Codaisseur is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 63359359. This statement applies to this website (www.codaisseur.com) and all products and services provided by Codaisseur (hereinafter referred to as "Service" or "Services")We process personal data in a manner that is in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR), the GDPR-based legislation and the other current privacy legislation.By using our Service, you understand and agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy applies to all visitors, users, and others who access and/or purchase our Services (hereinafter referred to as "Users).What information do we collect?Information you provide: 1. If you contact us by phone, email, instant message, live chat, social media, or by some other means, we may keep a record of your contact information (including your name, email, address and phone number) and the correspondence. When we send you emails, we may also track whether you open them to determine how to deliver more helpful emails and improve our Service. Personal Information may be obtained from online transactions, transmitted as part of a form submission or in connection with other activities or services made available on our website.2. Codaisseur user account we collect the following information you provide us with directly when you create a user account:a. Your first and last name;b. Your phone number;c. Your residence address (street name, house number, postal code, city, country)d. Your date of birth;e. Your username, password and email address when you register for a Codaisseur account;f. Your nationalityg. Your employment statush. Your level of educationi. Your gender (we are dedicated to closing the gender gap in tech and we use this information to measure our impact and progress towards this goal)j. Communications between you and Codaisseur (e.g., we may send you Service-related emails);3. Financial Information:If you purchase our Services, we may request certain personal information to facilitate payment, such as your name, email, phone number, physical address, billing address, and bank account number (IBAN).Log file informationWe collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service. This log file may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.Analytics services (non-personally identifiable information only)We use third-party analytics tools (such as Google Analytics) to help us measure traffic and usage trends for our Service. These tools use ‘cookies' to collect anonymous data on how visitors use our website, which we in turn use to ensure the optimal functioning of our Service. We collect this information together with analytics information from other Users so that it cannot reasonably be used to identify any particular individual User. With respect to Google Analytics, although the tool plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our Service will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers outside of Europe. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you might not be able to use the full functionality of our Service. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can also prevent Google from collecting information (including your IP address) via cookies and processing this information by downloading this browser plugin and installing it: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .An "Opt-out Cookie" will then be applied to your website which shall prevent any future collection of your data when visiting our website.Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at the Google Analytics Terms of Service or at the Google Privacy PolicyRemarketingCodaisseur uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We, and our third party vendors, use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.Should you wish to opt out of this tracking process, you can refuse to allow the placement of a cookie by using a browser setting that deactivates the automatic placement of cookies in general. Please use the “Do not track” (“DNT”) option of your web browser.Alternatively, you can use the following link: Disable Google Analytics' collection of data for this website(the deactivation will happen immediately, you will not be asked to confirm).Please note that you must do this for every one of your devices and/or browsers.Google: Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/The use of Google AdWords and Remarketing is based on our legitimate interest in the efficient promotion of our Service and tracking and improving the success of our advertisements.
How do we use this information?We use all of the information we have to help us provide and support our Services. Here is how:a.     remember information so you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Service;b.     provide, improve, test, and monitor the effectiveness of our Service;c. call or email you if the performance of our services requires it;d. inform you about changes in our services and products;e. deliver products and/or services to you;f. help you efficiently access your information after you sign in;g.     monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns;h.     diagnose or fix technology problems;i.      develop and test new products and features; and CommunicationsWe may use your information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link included in our marketing and promotional emails.Credit checksWe may run a credit check as part of our admissions process. If that is the case, then we will provide your data to Krediet Rapportaanvragen.nl, which collaborates with Economic Data Resources B.V. (EDR), Focum and Business Check to check your creditworthiness and contact details. Based on this information, they will advise us on your creditworthiness. For more information or questions see: https://www.edrcreditservices.nl/privacy-statement/, https://www.focum.nl/privacyverklaring-focum-uitgebreid/ or https://inzage.bedrijvencheck.nl/Retention periodCodaisseur will save your data only for the duration necessary to achieve the objectives for which it was collected (see above).Transfer of dataCodaisseur will not rent or sell your information to third parties.A transfer of your personal information without your prior express consent will only take place in the following cases:1. Abuse of our Service(s)When it is required for the investigation of an unlawful use of our services, personal data are transferred to the law-enforcement authorities and if necessary to injured third parties. However, this only occurs when there are concrete indications of unlawful or abusive behaviour. A transfer can also take place when it is necessary for the enforcement of terms and conditions of use or of other agreements. 2. Legal requests and preventing harmWe may access, preserve and share your information in response to a legal request (like a search warrant, court order or subpoena) if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so. We may also access, preserve and share information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to: detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity; to protect ourselves, you and others, including as part of investigations; and to prevent death or imminent bodily harm. Information we receive about you may be accessed, processed and retained for an extended period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, or investigations concerning possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm.3. Change of controlIf we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of Codaisseur or our assets to another organization (e.g., in the course of a transaction like a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), your information collected through the Service may be among the items sold or transferred. The buyer or transferee will have to honour the commitments we have made in this Privacy Policy.Safety and securityCodaisseur has invested in the appropriate resources to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We make sure we manage your data in accordance with our legal responsibilities under applicable data protection laws. We use safeguards to help keep the information collected through the Service secure and take steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. However, we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is beyond our control and that may result in your information being accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. We request you to do your part to help us. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information and for controlling access to emails between you and Codaisseur, at all times. We are not responsible for the functionality, privacy, or security measures of any other organization.In the event that personal information is compromised as a breach of security, we will promptly notify our users in compliance with the applicable law.Third-party applications, websites and servicesWe are not responsible for the practices employed by any applications, websites or services linked to or from our Service, including the information or content contained within them. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Service to another application, website or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party applications, websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party application, website or service, including those that have a link on our Services, are subject to that third party's own rules and policies.International transferYour information may be transferred to, and maintained on computers/servers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those from your jurisdiction. If you are located outside of the Netherlands and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information to The Netherlands. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.Children's privacyOur Services does not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children"). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with personal information, please contact us at support@codaisseur.com. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers as soon as possible.Your Rights 1. Right to informationYou have the right to request a confirmation that Codaisseur is processing your personal data, as well as to receive a copy of said personal data. You can make this request by sending an email to support@codaisseur.com2. Right to rectification of incorrect dataYou have the right to request us to immediately rectify your personal data if they are inaccurate. To do so, please contact us.3. Right to erasureYou have the right to have your personal data erased.Pursuant to Article 17 GDPR, this right can be exercised on the following grounds: if the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; if the personal data was collected based on consent and you withdraw your consent; if we received an objection to the processing, or the personal data have to be erased in compliance with a legal obligation.4. Right to restriction of processingYou have the right to request us to restrict processing of your personal information. This right applies to the following circumstances: the accuracy of the personal data is contested and we have to verify its accuracy; the user has an existing right to erasure but opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead; the data are no longer needed for our purposes, but they are required by the user for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; the user has objected to processing pending the verification of whether our legitimate grounds override those of the user. 5. Right of appealIf you have any concerns or complaints, please contact us at support@codaisseur.comand we will investigate. You also have the right to appeal to the responsible regulatory authority. The responsible regulatory authority is: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (The Dutch Data Protection Authority)Website: https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/Inspection and correctionThe file containing your personal information will be maintained on our servers or those of our service providers (for example, bookkeeping systems, emailing platforms, survey creation and distribution tools etc) and will be accessible by our authorized employees, representatives, and agents. If you wish to access, update, correct or delete any Personal Information in our possession or control, you may log into your account and make updates.If you want to know which of your data Codaisseur has recorded or if you wish to amend or remove data that you cannot amend via your account, please contact Codaisseur at support@codaisseur.com.
Changes to this privacy policyWe may modify or update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.How to contact usFor questions or remarks about the processing of your personal data and this Privacy Statement, you can contact us through an email to support@codaisseur.com.This privacy statement was updated in August 2020.